Voted the world’s most liveable city for the 6th consecutive year – It’s not hard to see why over 175,000 international students choose to study in Melbourne each year.

Ranked second only to Paris as the world’s most popular destination for international students, Melbourne prides itself on its quality of living, social inclusion and diversity.

How do I get a Student Visa?

Please refer to the Department of Immigration and Citizenship website (http://www.immi.gov.au/students/) for further information on how to get a student visa. Alternatively, you can speak to one of our representatives in your home country for more advice.

Can I work in Australia on a student visa?

Yes. Students can work a maximum of twenty hours per week during their course and unlimited hours during official course holidays. Please refer to http://www.immi.gov.au/ for more information.

VAE offers all students a number of payment options depending on their chosen course. Please refer to the Fees Information section of each course.

VAE offers all students a number of payment options depending on their chosen course. Please refer to the Fees Information section of each course.

How much does it cost to get the deposit that is needed to obtain a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) for an application submitted onshore or offshore?

All VAE English Language tuition fees must be paid in full in advance (onshore and offshore). The deposit for studying VAE Technical courses is outlined in the Letter of Offer. Please refer to the Fees section of each course and Future Students for enrolment requirements.

What is the refund policy if I choose not to study or if my visa application is refused?

Please refer to the Refund Policy.

Can I study at VAE if I am under 18?

You are required to be 18 or over when you commence your course as stated on the Letter of Offer. If you are under 18, you can still make an application to study at VAE, but you will need to meet the age requirements on your course starting date. Please contact VAE for more information.

If I cannot arrive on the start date, what should I do?

You should notify the VAE immediately and complete the Deferral Form. We will make amendments to your enrolment and notify the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC). If you do not contact VAE, we will assume that you are not enrolling and cancel your Certificate of Enrolment (CoE). As a result, your student visa will be subject to cancellation.

What support services are available at VAE while I am studying?

For a full list of student support services that are available for VAE students, please review the welfare section.

What is the course attendance requirement at VAE?

Attendance is essential to your studies. It is vital for you to attend your classes in order to maximise your learning outcomes and receive the most effective assistance from your teachers, who are here to help you with your studies and career. The minimum requirement for course attendance is 80% as per National Code standards. Failure to maintain satisfactory attendance may result in the cancellation of your visa.

How can I find out about my course timetable?

Your timetable will be given to you at your Orientation Date, as stated in your Letter of Offer.

How can I find out about my course timetable?

Yes. It is a student visa requirement that you have OSHC for the entire duration of your studies in Australia. VAE can organise OSHC on your behalf as indicated on the Letter of Offer, but you should also check the latest student visa requirements for the duration of OSHC. Please refer to www.immi.gov.au for more information.

Where can I find information about employment during my studies?

Please refer to the welfare section for further information about activities and clubs that you can join to help you settle in during your time inAustralia.

Can I defer the start of my course?

If you have valid reasons that you need to defer the start of your course, please contact VAE. You will need to complete a Deferral Form.

What do I need to bring on my Orientation Day?

Please bring along all documents as stated in your Letter of Offer, such as your passport, visa copy, and previous academic transcripts.

For further information relating to any of the above questions, or other questions or concerns you may have, please contact VAE directly or speak with one of our education representatives.
For further information about living, studying and working in Melbourne, Australia, please download the VAE International Student Handbook.